Sunday, September 25, 2005

Diabetic breakthrough!

My husband is trying a new insulin. Lantus 25 units in the morning along with Glucotrol 10mg twice a day. He called me at work the other day all excited because his glucose level was 159. It hasn't been that low in a long time. For those who don't know about diabetes, regular glucose levels should be 70-120 fasting. This can vary depending on how you are taught. A diabetic, who's glucose has been in the 300-400's, to be down anywhere near normal is great!!! I hope this is the beginning of better health for my husband. He really deserves to feel better!

No comments:

Post a Comment